ASX Today: rise & shine – Dow falls as Nasdaq reaches another record high

ASX Today: rise & shine – Dow falls as Nasdaq reaches another record high

ASX Today: rise & shine – Dow falls as Nasdaq reaches another record high

Good morning!

Here is today’s morning wrap up:

US Exchange

On Wednesday, trade was quiet and the results were mixed. Consumer discretionary increased 0.6 percent, making up half of the 11 S&P sector indices that rose.

In May, new house sales declined 5.9% to 769,000 units on an annual basis (survey: 865,000). In June, the IHS Markit manufacturing index jumped from 62.1 to a new high of 62.6. (survey:61.5). In the month, the services index dropped from 70.4 to 64.8. (survey:70). Last week, MBA mortgage applications increased by 2.1 percent. In the March quarter, the current account deficit increased from US$175.1 billion to US$195.7 billion (survey: -US$206.2 billion).

Overnight the US markets were a mixed bunch. The Dow Jones moved lower overnight with a -0.21% move or -71.34 points. The S&P 500 followed overnight, moving -0.11% or -4.60 points. Based on technology, the Nasdaq was up overnight and closed with another record high, closing with a +0.13% gain or +18.46 points.

  • Tesla (TSLA) rallied overnight with a +5.27% gain or +32.86 dollars,
  • Apple (AAPL) down overnight with a -0.21% loss or -0.28 dollars,
  • Amazon (AMZN) down overnight with a -0.046% loss or -1.62 dollars per share,
  • Microsoft (MSFT) down overnight with a -0.089% loss or -0.24 dollars per share,

ASX Today

This morning, the Australian stock market is projected to start Thursday lower. The ASX 200 is predicted to open the day 29 points or 0.40 percent lower today, according to the latest SPI futures.

June 23rd ASX Wrap Up (LInk here)

In the last 24 hours to 8pm, NSW recorded 10 locally acquired cases of COVID-19 last night, of which seven of were already announced yesterday morning. Overnight the NSW Health had also been notified of 13 new locally acquired cases.

On the ASX today, the S&P/ASX 200 moved -0.60% or -43.70 points to 7,298.50 today. Driven down by fears the Covid numbers may increase.


CryptoCurrency

Bitcoin: US$33,417.94 up +2.90% in 24hrs (Taken from Coindesk data),
Ethereum: US$1,944.80 up +3.39% in 24hrs (Taken from Coindesk data),
Dogecoin: US$0.233636 up +24.83% in 24hrs (Taken from Coindesk data),


What stocks to watch today

The stocks to watch for the ASX today are yesterday’s best gainers; these are listed on our daily wrap-up of each trading day. For a wrap-up of the previous trading, day Gainers click here.


Day trading Thread Now Open – June 24th

Each trading day, we feature breakfast from around the world as we discuss which trading opportunities present themselves. Today we discover a traditional Indonesia’s breakfast. Click here to post your thoughts.


Trading Halts

Companies listed below are currently in a trading halt and are expected to resume trading within the next few trading days:

Thursday

Earlypay (ASX:EPY) – capital raising
Emerald Resources (ASX:EMR) – maiden gold pour
Arafura Resources (ASX:ARU) – capital raising
Redflow (ASX:RFX) – capital raising

Friday

Empire Energy (ASX:EEG) – s.708A(5)(e) correction
Janison (ASX:JAN) – capital raising
Family Zone Cyber Safety (ASX:FZO) – capital raising
Seafarms (ASX:SFG) – capital raising
Catapult (ASX:CAT) – acquisition and capital raising
Renergen (ASX:RLT) – capital raising


Commodities

CommodityLastOpenMov%
Brent Crude Oil 75.3473.290.67%
Crude Oil 73.2871.640.54%
Iron ore213.5217.51.43%
Palladium2,616.732,465.422.50%
Coal121.75119.30.62%
Uranium32.5532.4-0.15%
Gold1,778.361,764.21-0.02%
Copper4.324.122.13%
Silver25.8825.760.35%
Nickel17,724.5017,1261.70%
Live data taken from IRESS

Stay connected on Facebook.

Our Facebook group has grown substantially, don’t miss out on sharing your thoughts with others and being a part of the Day Trading team! Click the image to join.


Other News

  • The founder of McAfee antivirus software has died in a Spanish prison. – 9 News
  • Tony looked up his investment possibilities on the internet. He was scammed out of $200,000 two weeks later. – ABC Story
  • Cases of Covid-19 are on the rise in Israel, particularly among young individuals. – News
  • COVID-19 cases in NSW are on the rise, prompting Greater Sydney to reimpose restrictions. – SMH
  • Greater Sydney has been subjected to further limitations as a result of the state’s announcement of 16 coronavirus infections. – The Guardian
  • After case numbers doubled, contact tracers may not be able to prevent Sydney from going into lockdown. – News
  • Covid-19 venues include a restaurant in Double Bay and a hairdresser. – News
  • China demands that banks block cryptocurrency transactions, causing the market to plummet. – Coindesk
  • As states tighten their borders, South Australia has joined Queensland in prohibiting visitors from Sydney’s Waverly Council. – 9 News
  • Dong Jingwei, a Chinese spy, ‘defects to the West while delivering Covid secrets.’ – News
  • The Premier has refused to rule out imposing additional limitations on NSW. – News
  • The UK is attacked by a ‘third covid wave,’ as the Delta type spreads throughout more than 80% of the country. – News
  • The NSW COVID outbreak has prompted a testing alert, with the Premier aiming for 40,000 swabs each day. – ABC
  • ‘No one can guarantee your money,’ says a crypto expert. – Yahoo

That is this morning’s ASX wrap-up; as always, stay safe and happy trading.

Want something added to the rise & shine? Leave a comment below.

Learn to invest in yourself before the market:

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
Join our FREE ASX Stock Tips Facebook Group

Ge the latest tips direct on your Facebook and find out what stocks are most popular with traders!

Get the latest Stocks Daily newsletters with moving stocks

Discover which stock picks we have chosen to add to our day trading list! Subscribe below 

Scroll to Top